HomeWhy Challenges?All ChallengesCreate your own projectContributorsForum
Sign in / Register

Workshop

The challenge workshop was organized on the last day of MICCAI 2014, Thursday 18 September 2014. The workshop included a lecture by Dr. Marina Boccardi, presentations by the participating research groups, as well as the announcement of the results. 

Proceedings

The proceedings can be downloaded here.

Results

The results including the presentations and papers of the teams can be found on the results page.

Awards

Awards were given to the authors of the three algorithms with the best accuracies. The awards were sponsored by Quantib and Biomediq.  

The first prize was awarded to 

Lauge Sørensen, Akshay Pai, Cecilie Anker, Ioana Balas, Martin Lillholm, Christian Igel and Mads Nielsen

Dementia diagnosis using MRI cortical thickness, shape, texture, and volumetry (Soerensen-equal).

The second prize was awarded to

Christian Wachinger, Kayhan Batmanghelich, Polina Golland and Martin Reuter

BrainPrint in the Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Alzheimer's Disease (Wachinger-enetNorm).

The third prize was awarded to

Christian Ledig, Ricardo Guerrero, Tong Tong, Katherine Gray, Alexander Schmidt-Richberg, Antonios Makropoulos, Rolf A. Heckemann and Daniel Rueckert

Alzheimer’s disease state classification using structural volumetry, cortical thickness and intensity features (Ledig-ALL).

Program

08.00-08.15 Opening by Prof. Wiro Niessen
08.15-09.00
Guest lecture by Dr. Marina Boccardi (IRCCS San Giovanni di Dio - Fatebenefratelli, Italy)
Structural features for diagnosis and tracking of Alzheimer's disease
09.00-09.15 K Franke, C Gaser (Structural Brain Mapping Group, Departments of Neurology & Psychiatry, Jena University Hospital, Germany) Dementia classification based on brain age estimation
09.15-09.30

C Ledig, R Guerrero, T Tong, K Gray, A Schmidt-Richberg, A Makropoulos, RA Heckemann, D Rueckert (Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK) Alzheimer’s disease state classification using structural volumetry, cortical thickness and intensity features

09.30-09.35 Preview of challenge results
09.35-10.00 Poster Session (location: Poster Tent)
  1. A Abdulkadir, J Peter, T Brox, O Ronneberger, S Kloeppel (Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy, University Medical Centre Freiburg, Germany) Voxel-based multi-class classification of AD, MCI, and elderly controls. Blind evaluation on an independent test set
  2. N Amoroso, R Errico, R Bellotti (National Institute of Nuclear Physics, Branch of Bari, Italy) PRISMA-CAD: Fully automated method for Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Dementia based on structural MRI data
  3. D Cárdenas-Peña, A Álvarez-Meza, G Castellanos-Dominguez (Signal Processing and Recognition Group, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia) CADDementia based on structural MRI using supervised kernel-based representations
  4. CV Dolph, MD Samad, KM Iftekharuddin (Vision Lab, Old Dominion University, VA, USA) Classi cation of Alzheimer's disease using structural MRI
  5. SF Eskildsen, P Coupé, V Fonov, DL Collins (Center of Functionally Integrative Neuroscience, Aarhus University, Denmark) Detecting Alzheimer’s disease by morphological MRI using hippocampal grading and cortical thickness
  6. E Moradi, C Gaser, H Huttunen, J Tohka (Department of Signal Processing, Tampere University of Technology, Finland) MRI based dementia classification using semi-supervised learning and domain adaptation
  7. A Sarica, G Di Fatta, G Smith, M Cannataro, D Saddy (Department of Medical and Surgical Sciences, Magna Graecia University of Catanzaro, Italy) Advanced feature selection in multinominal dementia classification from structural MRI data
  8. F Sensi, L Rei, G Gemme, P Bosco, N Amoroso, A Chincarini (National Institute of Nuclear Physics, Branch of Genoa, Italy) Global Disease Index, a novel tool for MTL atrophy assessment
  9. GM Smith, ZV Stoyanov, DV Greetham, P Grindrod, JD Saddy (School of Systems Engineering, University of Reading, UK) Towards the Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Dementia based on the geometric and network connectivity of structural MRI data
  10. S Tangaro, P Inglese, R Maglietta, A Tateo (National Institute of Nuclear Physics, Branch of Bari, Italy) MIND-BA: Fully automated method for Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Dementia based on structural MRI data
10.00-10.30 Coffee break + Poster Session 
10.30-10.45 A Routier, P Gori, AB Graciano Fouquier, S Lecomte, O Colliot, S Durrleman (Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Université Paris, France) Evaluation of morphometric descriptors of deep brain structures for the automatic classification of patients with Alzheimer's disease, mild cognitive impairment and elderly controls
10.45-11.00 L Sørensen, A Pai, C Anker, I Balas, M Lillholm, C Igel, M Nielsen (Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen, Denmark) Dementia diagnosis using MRI cortical thickness, shape, texture, and volumetry
11.00-11.15 C Wachinger, K Batmanghelich, P Golland, M Reuter (Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Lab, MIT, MA, USA) BrainPrint in the Computer-Aided Diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
11.15-12.00 Presentation of the challenge results, including award ceremony
 

Esther Bron

Esther Bron

 

 


Consortium for Open Medical Image Computing © 2012-